As long as you feel in control

∼May 13, 2016∼


Hello sweethearts!
I have been receiving love on my instagram from people who reads my blog and it makes me SO happy when people enjoy this little blog of mine.

I remember making this blog because I wanted something to pass time with, but eventually it became a place for me to write my thoughts. Not all of them because I am a pretty private person and I think there is a couple of lurkers from my city who reads my blog (well hello!).

So what have I been up to?
Just working really. I work a lot and I shop a lot too. I enjoy life and spoil myself. I am still at a point where I feel very satisfied by myself, but I would be lying if I said I don't envy other people's relationships.

Don't misunderstand. I don't feel lonely, but have you guys ever looked (if you're single) at a couple and thought to yourself: "I wish I had a bond like that". I don't feel lonely, but I can see why it's nice to be in a relationship. Feeling loved and secure must be THE best!

I enjoy being single tho and I am probably the type who wants both of best world. All the perks of being in a relationship without the commitment.
'
So in other words; I am not ready to enter anything serious.

The other day I was at a wedding and I was so emotional when I saw the bride and groom. I am not very traditional (read: in that sense that I don't DREAM of getting married), but I got so emotional and teary when I looked at them and I thought to myself: "So this is it. This is the goal. A love so strong that you just look at your partner and knows that he's the one for the rest of ones life"

Well it was beautiful!

Made me confused if I wanted the same thing. Maybe not now, but I hope that I will get that yearning some day. I think it would make me so happy in the end. I am not pressed about it.

Everything will come when the time is right.
Everything will fall into place when the time is right
The right people will stumble into your life when the time is right.

Speaking of people; I do sometimes spend time with people who is basically shit. Sorry, but they are just bad people, but I am grown enough to know that I can't blame others because it takes two to tango. I can just ignore them, but I don't LOL!

As long as you feel in control and do things with the best intentions; don't ever feel bad for whatever ill things people do to you and don't ever feel guilty for what you do. It's none of anyone's business what you do with your life. You don't owe them anything.

Do whatever you want, but also feel in control of it.
I think it's important to have things to offer too.

If you want to do stupid things, I hope you at least have a stable job or something like that so people can't just say: damn she a bum girl with nothing to do than do stupid shit.

Catch my drift? Be in a position where you can just be like: "But who are you to judge me? I got my life sorted; I don't need your judgements."

We're meant to make mistakes in our lives. We aren't perfect.
So don't ever feel bad for the things you do as long as you have good intentions yeah.

Karma is real.
The best things happens for a reason and the best things will come for the best people.

Don't worry. I got you.

Another thing I want to address....
Girls, if you want a boyfriend - get a boyfriend.
If you don't then good for you too. Do whatever you want, but always feel in control of things.

If you are at a certain point of your life and you're young and you can't find meaning in things in life..
Please work hard in school and get an education.

I promise you..
The feeling of independency might be one of the most powerful feelings you'll ever feel :-)

Love and hugs,
Sally

PS. I got my braces off! I AM SO HAPPY



No comments:

Post a Comment

back to top